privacy policy

Kona Joe’s acknowledges and respects the privacy of its customers and third parties with whom it interacts.

This Privacy Policy (the Policy) explains how we collect, use, disclose, retain and manage your personal information in the course of our business. The term "Personal Information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this website.

Our practices in the collection and retention of any personal information that is collected via your engagement with our website reflect but are not necessarily the same as those outlined in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

You are not obligated to provide your information to us, however if you do not or if information provided is inaccurate then we may be limited in our ability to provide our full range of goods and/or services.

We reserve the right to make changes and/or updates to this Policy, which will in turn be reflected on the Kona Joe’s website. Your use of the website and/or the provision of information to us will be considered as being acceptance of this Policy and be treated as your consent to us to hold, use, disclose and manage your information as described in this Policy or otherwise permitted under legislation. All information retained following a change to this Policy will be governed by the terms of the amended Policy document.

Consent

By engaging with this website you consent to us, our agents, contractors, authorised employees and any related party to collect, hold, use, disclose and manage your personal information in accordance with this Policy and for the purposes contemplated herein.

What personal information we collect and why

We collect personal information, being information or opinion that is identifiable to an individual including but not limited to:

(a) Contact and identification information i.e. your name, email address, telephone number, physical address and location.

(b) Gender and date of birth

(c) Occupation.

This information is collected in the course of Kona Joe’s providing you with information and/or products which relate to and/or represent the Kona Joe’s business. It is not our general practice to collect your sensitive information i.e. information relating to race, ethnicity, political persuasion, membership of any organisation, religious belief/affiliation, sexual preference, criminal record, health or genetic information. Such information will only be collected with your consent or if otherwise required by law.

Ways we Collect Information

Kona Joes can collect your personal information in the following ways:

(a) Interaction with our advertisements on third party sites;

(b) Registering your interest and/or requesting information from us via our website, on email-alert services or via social media messages;

(c) Interaction with our social media pages and/or profiles;

(d) Participation in a survey or other market research activities;

(e) Submission of any feedback, expression of interest, or query via our website and/or social media pages;

(f) Provision of your information to us in person, via phone, email, fax, post or any other means.

In most instances we will collect your personal information because you have either provided it to us, have participated in a community forum and/or you have provided your information via a publicly maintained record, including social media.

We will otherwise only collect information where: (a) it is required to provide you with relevant products or services, as requested;

(b) for the purpose of improving our service to you;

(c) You register for an event that is either hosted or sponsored by Kona Joes; and

(d) You apply for a job or franchise opportunity with Kona Joes.

We will ask for your confirmation and agreement to particular activities, such as the receipt of any newsletters or marketing materials, from which you may opt out of at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button provided or writing to us at konajoes@hotmail.com.

Passive Information Collection

Each time you visit our website please note that our server and/or data storage providers will passively collect information from you, using cookies, tags, web beacons and navigational data collection information i.e. log files, server logs, clickstream and more.

This information may also include the type of browser you use, the system you are using, data on your interaction with advertisements and/or links, the address of the website visited immediately prior and after ours, the date and time of your visit to our website and your Internet Protocol (IP) address. This information is collected for statistical and marketing purposes, to help us improve the goods and services that we provide. You may of course set your browser to either accept, reject or notify you on any cookies. Please refer to your browser’s “Help” function or visit www.aboutcookies.org for detailed information on how to do this.

Disclosure of Information

We may share your personal information within the Kona Joe’s franchising network and/or third parties which Kona Joe’s engages to assist it in the operation of Kona Joes. We will not share personal information with third party companies, organisations and individuals unless we obtain your consent to do so or the information is required to be shared for legal reasons. Otherwise, we will collect, use and hold your information as is reasonably necessary for or in relation to the performance of this website or the Kona Joes business, and for the purposes of:

(a) Utilising email alert services; DC Strategy Page 3

(b) Monitoring, auditing and evaluating our products and services;

(c) Providing you with marketing and network information about other goods or services that we, our related entities and other organisation which we have affiliations with, offer and that may be of interest to you;

(d) Facilitating our business operations (including the management and improvement of goods and services, analysing customer needs, modelling data and maintaining our relationship with you;

(e) Compliance with legal or other regulatory requirements;

(f) Handling complaints and/or customer queries; and

(g) Any other purpose for which consent has been provided.

Information that is provided to us will be treated as a company asset and may be included as a transferable asset in the case of any merger, combination or divestment of our business, unless otherwise prohibited by law. If we engage a third party contractor to perform services or provide goods on our behalf, which involves the handling of your information, the contractor will be subject to the same obligations as we are to protect your information.

Direct Marketing

We may collect, hold, use and disclose information in order to inform you of products and services which may be of interest to you. In the event that you do not wish to receive further communications, you may opt-out by contacting us via the contact details provided or through the provided opt out mechanism contained in the materials provided.

Security

Information is to be stored and held electronically via a cloud provider. We will take reasonable steps to store and hold information in a secure and restricted manner and to protect information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Access to your information is limited to those persons who require such access in order to perform their duties and responsibilities.

We cannot guarantee that all data shared will be 100% secure or safe from attack and we therefore ask that you ensure to protect your information and notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breaches. Where any information is not stored electronically it will be either stored at our registered company address or within an offsite secure storage facility. We will take reasonable steps to destroy and/or permanently de-identify any information that is no longer required.

Accessing your Information

You have a right to access or correct any personal information that we hold about you. You may request us at any time to correct or provide access to this personal information. You may also at any time request that we delete your information. Any such request should be made by email to konajoes@hotmail.com. We note that where particular circumstances apply, we are permitted by the Privacy Act to deny a request for access to information or limit the access we provide. We will of course let you know if such circumstances apply

Protecting your Information

DC Strategy Page 4 We are committed to keeping secure your personal information and take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Our website may contain links to third party websites and whilst such links are provided for your convenience you should be aware that the information handling practices of these linked websites may not be the same as ours.

We do not assume any responsibility for the privacy or security practices of other websites that may be access through our website. Prior to posting to this website or any other electronic means of communication, including social media, please consider our Terms and Conditions, in conjunction with this Privacy Policy. All information that you post may also be accessible to anyone with access to the internet and any information you include may be read, collected and used by others.

Protecting your Information

We are committed to keeping secure your personal information and take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Our website may contain links to third party websites and whilst such links are provided for your convenience you should be aware that the information handling practices of these linked websites may not be the same as ours.

We do not assume any responsibility for the privacy or security practices of other websites that may be access through our website. Prior to posting to this website or any other electronic means of communication, including social media, please consider our Terms and Conditions, in conjunction with this Privacy Policy. All information that you post may also be accessible to anyone with access to the internet and any information you include may be read, collected and used by others.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns relating to this Policy please contact us by email at konajoes@hotmail.com

Our privacy officer will attend to responding to your query or concern as soon as possible and advise of steps taken to resolve the matter. We will contact you further if additional information is required from you. We will notify you in writing, via email, of the relevant outcome.